Privacy Policy

Last updated on April 14, 2022

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” / “Policy”) describes how Hoote, owned and operated by Hoote Global Technologies Private Limited (“Company” / “We” / “Us” or “Our”) collects, uses, and discloses some personal information (“Personal Information”) from and about its Users (“Users” / “You” / “Your”) when You visit, use or access the website https://hoote.com, Hoote mobile application and Services provided thereunder (together the “Platform”). We are committed to protecting the security of Your Personal Information and safeguarding Your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the details of the Personal Information collected, the manner in which it is collected, as well as the purposes for which it is used. By visiting, accessing and using the Platform, You accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and Your use of the Platform signifies Your continued acceptance thereof. This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time and You will be notified of all such changes. In order to continue to use the Platform thereafter, You will be required to consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy as revised from time to time.

1. EXPECTATION OF PRIVACY

Hoote is a public, audio / voice based microblogging platform. It is designed for Users to express themselves publicly. The Users benefit from the views and content that other Users post on the Platform. All content posted on the Platform (including Your Username, profile picture and all Hootes) are designed to be publicly viewable, shareable and downloadable by other Users. In this regard You acknowledge that You have no expectation of privacy since You are uploading Content with the express intention of having Your Content published widely.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
2.1 Information You provide to Us

Pages on this site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website

I.I. Registration and Verification Information When You register on Hoote, We collect certain the following Personal Information including: (a) Your mobile number; (b) e-mail address that You choose to register with the Platform; (c) the IP address of the device on which You access the Platform; and (d) Your Username that You choose to represent Yourself on the Platform. You may also choose to verify Your profile. In order to verify Your profile and identity, We will collect the following Personal Information including; (a) active mobile number; (b) Government Issued Photo ID.

II. Profile Information If You choose to voluntarily add additional information to Your profile, We may collect the following additional information from you: (a) name; (b) profile picture; (c) user handle; (d) profession/qualifications/work experience; (e) location; (f) description of self; (g) date of birth; (h) gender; and (i) relationship status.
III.Information from Your use of the Platform When You use the Platform, We collect the following information:

    1. the audio content that You post / upload;
    2. the IP address from where You log in, use, access Your account;
    3. list of Users You follow
    4. list of Users that follow You;
    5. Users who have visited Your profile and vice versa;
    6. information about Your mobile device
    7. Your browser information;
    8. date of download and / or reinstallation of the Application;
    9. events related to Your actions (follows, reactions to Hootes, time spent, how often and when You visit the Application etc.);
    10. Users who send You chat requests and have chatted with You;
    11. Unique device identifier on the Application
    2.2 Information We collect from other sources:

    I. Third Party Service Information
    You have the option to link third-party services on the Platform (including other social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.). If You choose to do so, We will collect Your username (or equivalent) for such third-party services as well as any information that You may choose to share from that third party service with Us

    II. Surveys 

    If You participate in a survey on the Platform, We may collect Your contact and demographic information such as name, email address and mailing address.

    III.Cookies and Analytics

    Additionally, We use cookies to collect website activity data about visitors to the Website or Application or any related platform facilitating the Application. When You interact with the Platform, We strive to make Your experience easy and meaningful. We, or Our third-party service providers, may use cookies, mobile app analytics and similar technologies to track visitor activity and collect data on the Platform. We may combine this data with other Personal Information that We collect from the Users.

3. YOUR RIGHTS

We want to ensure that You are fully empowered on Our platform and are completely aware of the rights that You are entitled to in the course of using Our Platform. You have the right to confirmation and access, correction and erasure, data portability and the right to be forgotten with regard to Your Personal Information

Right to be informed: You are entitled to know whether We hold Your Personal Information and the purpose Your Personal Information is processed for.

Right of access: You are entitled to obtain a copy of Your Personal Information, together with an explanation of the categories of Personal Information being processed, the purposes of such processing, and the details of third parties to whom the Personal Information may have been disclosed to.

Right to rectification: You are entitled to correct / update Your Personal Information available with Us.

Right to erasure: : You are entitled to get Your Personal Information erased from Our databases. Please note that We need to retain certain Personal Information about You for legal and internal business reasons, such as fraud prevention. We will retain Your Personal Information for as long as necessary to provide You with the websites and apps You are eligible to use and as needed to comply with Our legal obligations and enforce Our agreements.

Right to data portability: You are entitled to obtain and reuse Your Personal Information. You can either obtain the Personal Information from Us or, in turn, provide it to a third party (if You so wish), or ask Us to transfer Your Personal Information directly to a third party

Right to object / restrict processing or both: You have a right to object / restrict the processing of Your Personal Information in some circumstances, including where the Personal Information is inaccurate (for the period during which We are verifying the Personal Information), the Personal Information is no longer required in light of the purpose of processing, or in connection with direct marketing (you can prevent / discontinue marketing communications to You by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect Your Personal Information), or by utilizing opt-out mechanisms in the emails We send you. In the above cases, We will retain minimum Personal Information to note that You opted out from being contacted again.

For the exercise of any of the above-mentioned rights, please write to Us at support@hoote.com

4. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 4.1. Your posts and private messages on the Platform will be retained until You delete these items. In relation to other Personal Information, We store them for certain pre-determined periods based on the following criteria

  1. Statutory requirements;
  2. Industry guidelines;
  3. If required by legal or government authorities;
  4. scientific, statistical or historical purposes

4.2 Your Personal Information will be promptly deleted once the purpose for which We collect it, is fulfilled and the storage period expires. If We need to retain Your Personal Information for a longer period, We will inform You prior to the extension of the storage period and seek Your explicit consent to extend the retention period.

5. SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be shared with third parties only under the following circumstances:

5.1 Affiliated Businesses and Third-Party Websites or Partners
We may also transfer or share Your Personal Information externally with other third-parties including but not limited to service providers, vendors, business partners and consultants which might include, but is not necessarily limited to the companies who provide Us with third party services, such as Google analytics for analytics, refining the Platform, troubleshooting and cyber security purposes, business entities that provide email address management and communication contact services, network equipment and application management providers and hosting entities, licensing services and other service providers which may be involved in the other types of services and activities otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy on a strict need basis only in connection with the services of the Company

5.2 User Profiles, Content and Submissions
Certain profile information, including without limitation a User’s name and location may be displayed to other Users to facilitate user interaction within the Platform or address Your request for Company’s Services. Your account settings allow You to limit the other Users who can see the Personal Information in Your profile and / or what information in Your profile is visible to others. Any content You upload to Your public profile, along with any Personal Information or content that You voluntarily disclose online in a manner other Users can view (messages and chat boxes, etc.) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by others, including through search engines and other sources. Your Username may also be displayed to other Users if and when You send messages or comments or upload any audio, through the Platform and other Users can contact You through messages and comments. You understand that We do not control the policies and practices of any other third-party site or service which may interact with Our Services.

5.3 5.3. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer Your Personal Information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We do not share any information that directly identifies You with any third party, except in the following limited cases:

  1. As required to comply with applicable law or regulation, or to comply with law enforcement;
  2. To respond to claims and/or legal process;
  3. To protect Our rights or Our property, or to enforce Our Terms of Use;
  4. To help ensure the safety of the public or an individual;
  5. To prevent behaviour that is (or that We think may be) illegal or unethical; With Your consent, or at Your request or direction; or As otherwise set forth in this Policy
6. OPTING OUT

6.1 6.1. You can always opt out of Our Services or choose not to disclose information to Us at any time. However, keep in mind that some information may be needed to register with Us or to take advantage of some of Our special features. Hence, by choosing not to provide Us with the above-mentioned information, You may be unable to access the Platform to the extent that it is necessary for Us to be able to provide You with such service. You may at any time also withdraw Your consent provided to Us under this Privacy Policy and seek the deletion of Your data by notifying Us at support@hoote.com. /a>.

6.2 Please note that such withdrawal of consent may result in You being unable to use all or a part of Our Services, where such information is mandatory / required.

6.3 We may however continue to keep a copy of any of Your Personal Information if required by law. We may use any aggregated / anonymized data derived from or incorporating Your Personal Information after You update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify You personally.

7. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is extremely important to Us. Your information resides on a secure server that only selected personnel have access to. We shall take all necessary precautions to protect Your Personal Information, and implement reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Our business. In addition to Our precautions, it is important that You do not share Your password with anyone. Although We try Our best to protect Your Personal Information, We cannot eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information.

8. PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

We recognize the importance of children’s safety and privacy. We do not request, or knowingly collect, any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18. Hoote is very sensitive to privacy issues regarding children.

9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Our Services may change from time to time. As a result, We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. If We make any material changes to the way We use or disclose Your Personal Information, We will notify You by email, at the email address You have provided to Us. If You object to any changes You must cease using the Platform. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically by visiting this webpage. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated at the top of this page. Your continued use of the Platform after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy indicates Your agreement to the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

10. CONTACT US

Any discrepancies or grievances in relation to the processing of Your Personal Information may be taken up with the designated Officer (Grievance Officer): as mentioned below in writing or through email at: grivenanceofficer@hoote.com

You may contact Us if You have any enquiries or feedback on Our Privacy Policy and procedures, or if You wish to make any request, in the following manner

Kind Attention: Lakshmi Priya
Email Address: grievance.officer@hoote.com

Submit your Application